Guides inflation CPI purchasing power savings

What Is Inflation and How Does It Affect Your Money?

By ClickSolveTools Editorial TeamUpdated 10 min read

Inflation is the rate at which prices for goods and services rise over time, which reduces what each dollar can buy. The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) measures it with the Consumer Price Index (CPI). In August 2026, the CPI for All Urban Consumers was 3.4% higher than a year earlier, compared with the Federal Reserve's goal of 2% inflation over the longer run. At 3.4%, something that cost $100 a year ago costs about $103.40 today.

Inflation matters to you because your paycheck, savings and debts all respond to it differently. This guide explains what causes inflation, how the CPI is built, what the US record looks like since 1970, how much a rising price level erodes savings, and which tools (I bonds, TIPS, stocks, savings accounts) help protect your money. Test any dollar amount with our Inflation Calculator.

What Inflation Actually Is

Inflation is a sustained increase in the general price level. It does not mean every price rises: some goods get cheaper while others climb. It means that across a broad basket of goods and services, prices are higher on average than before, so a dollar buys less than it did.

Economists commonly group the causes into three types:

Real episodes usually mix these causes. The Federal Reserve says inflation of 2 percent over the longer run, measured by the annual change in the personal consumption expenditures (PCE) price index, is most consistent with its mandate of maximum employment and price stability.

Where Inflation Stands in 2026

The BLS reported that the CPI-U rose 0.4% in August 2026 on a seasonally adjusted basis and 3.4% over the previous 12 months. The index for all items less food and energy, known as core CPI, rose 2.4% over the year. Energy explains most of the gap: the gasoline index rose 27.4% and the energy index 16.3% over the 12 months, while shelter rose 3.0% and food 2.7%.

The 12-month rate has moved a lot during 2026. Comparing BLS index values with the same month a year earlier gives 2.4% in January, a high of 4.2% in May, and 3.4% in August. The 2025 annual average rate was 2.6%.

How Inflation Is Measured: The CPI

The CPI is published monthly by the BLS. According to the BLS, it records the prices of about 80,000 items each month and classifies spending into more than 200 categories, arranged into eight major groups. The CPI-U covers over 90 percent of the US population, specifically urban households.

Each group counts in proportion to how much households spend on it. These are the December 2025 relative importance weights:

CPI groupShare of CPI-UExamples
Housing (includes shelter at 35.6%)44.5%Rent, owners' equivalent rent, utilities, furnishings
Transportation16.3%Vehicles, gasoline, insurance, airfare
Food and beverages14.5%Groceries, restaurant meals
Medical care8.4%Doctor visits, prescriptions, health insurance
Education and communication5.8%Tuition, phone service, internet, computers
Recreation5.1%Streaming, sports, toys, pets
Other goods and services2.9%Tobacco, personal care
Apparel2.4%Clothing, shoes

Percentages are rounded and may not add to exactly 100.

Because housing is such a large share, rent and shelter costs have an outsized effect on the headline number. Your own inflation rate depends on what you buy: a renter in a high-cost city and a homeowner with a fixed-rate mortgage can experience very different price changes. Core CPI removes food and energy, which move sharply from month to month, to show the underlying trend. The Fed's 2% target uses a related index, PCE, not the CPI.

Historical US Inflation Rates Since 1970

PeriodAverage annual inflation (CPI-U)Notes
1970 to 19797.1%Oil price shocks in 1973 and 1979
1980 to 19895.5%The annual average peaked at 13.5% in 1980 (12-month high of 14.8% in March 1980)
1990 to 19993.0%
2000 to 20092.6%Prices fell 0.4% in 2009
2010 to 20191.8%
20201.2%
20214.7%
20228.0%The 12-month rate hit 9.1% in June, the highest since 1981
20234.1%
20242.9%
20252.6%BLS did not publish October 2025 prices because of the federal shutdown, so the annual average uses 11 months
20263.4%12 months through August, not a calendar-year figure

Decade figures are compound annual rates between annual-average CPI-U values (for example, 1969 to 1979). Single years compare each annual average with the year before. Over the long run, the CPI-U rose about 3.0% a year from 1926 to 2025.

How Inflation Erodes Your Savings

If your money grows more slowly than prices, you lose purchasing power even when your balance rises. This table shows what $10,000 held in cash would buy, in today's dollars, after different numbers of years:

YearsAt 2% inflationAt 3% inflationAt 3.4% inflationAt 8% inflation
5$9,057$8,626$8,461$6,806
10$8,203$7,441$7,158$4,632
20$6,730$5,537$5,124$2,145
30$5,521$4,120$3,668$994
Purchasing power = original amount / (1 + inflation rate)^years Example: $10,000 / (1.03)^20 = $5,537

At 3% a year, $10,000 loses about 45 percent of its purchasing power in 20 years. If inflation stayed at 2022's 8.0% for a decade, it would lose about 54 percent. Idle cash is the most exposed, so match where you keep money to how soon you need it. The Compound Interest Calculator shows how much growth you need to stay ahead.

Real vs. Nominal Returns

Nominal return is the raw percentage your money grows. Real return is what is left after inflation, your actual gain in purchasing power:

Real return = ((1 + nominal return) / (1 + inflation rate)) - 1

Using August 2026 inflation of 3.4%:

InvestmentNominal returnReal return
Average savings account (FDIC national rate, Sep 21, 2026)0.37%-2.9%
Average 12-month CD (FDIC national rate)1.73%-1.6%
3-month Treasury bill yield (Sep 29, 2026)4.25%+0.8%
10-year Treasury yield (Sep 29, 2026)5.26%+1.8%
S&P 500 long-run average (1928 to 2025)10.0%+6.4%

The stock row is a historical average, not a forecast, and stock returns swing widely from year to year. Savings rates are national averages, so individual banks pay different rates. A savings account showing $10,500 after a year (5%) when inflation is 8% is a real loss of 2.8%, since 1.05 รท 1.08 - 1 = -2.8%.

How to Protect Your Money Against Inflation

No single option is best for everyone, but these are the main tools.

I bonds

Series I savings bonds pay a rate that combines a fixed rate with an inflation rate that resets every six months. For bonds issued from May 1, 2026 through October 31, 2026, the composite rate is 4.26%, which includes a 0.90% fixed rate. According to TreasuryDirect, one Social Security number can buy up to $10,000 in electronic I bonds per calendar year. You cannot redeem an I bond during its first 12 months, and if you cash it in within five years you lose the last three months of interest.

Treasury Inflation-Protected Securities (TIPS)

TIPS are issued in 5, 10 and 30-year terms. Their principal goes up with inflation and down with deflation, and they pay a fixed rate of interest every six months on the adjusted principal. At maturity you receive the adjusted principal or the original principal, whichever is greater. Unlike I bonds, TIPS trade on the secondary market, so their price can change before maturity.

Stocks

Stocks have outpaced inflation over long periods, but not smoothly. From 1928 through 2025 the S&P 500 with dividends averaged 10.0% a year, roughly 6.8% after the roughly 3.0% average inflation. In 2022, when inflation averaged 8.0%, the index fell 18.0% (then returned 26.1% in 2023). Treat stocks as protection for money you will not need for many years.

Real estate

Shelter costs in the CPI (rent and owners' equivalent rent) rose faster than prices overall from 1970 to 2025: up about 1,070% compared with 730% for all items. Owning a home with a fixed-rate mortgage also holds your principal-and-interest payment steady while prices and wages change. Property comes with maintenance, taxes and insurance costs that also rise, and it is hard to sell quickly.

Savings accounts and CDs

The national average savings rate is 0.37% and the average 12-month CD rate is 1.73% (FDIC, September 21, 2026), both below the 3.4% inflation rate. Savings accounts still have a role: they keep your emergency fund safe and available. Compare current offers, because rates vary widely by bank, and confirm FDIC or NCUA insurance.

What $100 in 1970 Buys Today

Using annual-average CPI-U, prices in 2025 were 8.30 times their 1970 level (321.943 รท 38.8):

$100 in 1970 โ‰ˆ $830 in 2025 (โ‰ˆ $863 in August 2026 dollars) $100 in 2025 โ‰ˆ $12.05 in 1970 dollars

Prices did not rise evenly. This table compares BLS CPI-U component indexes and wages for 1970 and 2025 annual averages:

Category (annual average)19702025Change
Medical care (index)34.0580.1+1,606%
Shelter (index)35.5415.2+1,070%
Gasoline, all types (index)27.9278.8+899%
Food and beverages (index)40.1336.6+739%
All items (index)38.8321.9+730%
New vehicles (index)53.1178.5+236%
Apparel (index)59.2131.3+122%
Average hourly earnings, production and nonsupervisory workers$3.40$31.34+821%

Index values use a 1982 to 1984 base of 100. The BLS adjusts new-vehicle prices for quality changes, which can make the vehicle index rise less than sticker prices.

On this measure, pay grew faster than prices: average hourly earnings for production and nonsupervisory workers rose 821% against 730% for all items, a gain of roughly 11% in purchasing power over 55 years, or about 0.2% a year. That series excludes benefits and does not describe every worker.

Matching Protection to Your Time Horizon

Time horizonCommon choicesTrade-off
Under 1 year (emergency fund)Savings account, money marketSafe and available, but rates may trail inflation
1 to 5 yearsI bonds, TIPS, CDsI bonds and TIPS adjust for inflation; CDs lock a fixed rate; I bonds have a 12-month lock and $10,000 annual limit
5 to 10 yearsA mix of stocks and bonds or TIPSSome growth, with some price swings
10 years or moreBroad stock index fundsHighest historical return above inflation, with large drops such as 18.0% in 2022

The longer your horizon, the more room you have to take price swings in exchange for growth. Plan a target with our Savings Goal Calculator, and see how much your ROI is worth after inflation in our guide to how to calculate ROI. If you are negotiating pay, the Pay Raise Calculator shows what a raise is worth, and more planning tools are in our finance calculators.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a normal inflation rate?

The Federal Reserve sets 2% inflation over the longer run as its goal, measured by the PCE price index. US consumer prices (CPI-U) rose about 3.0% a year from 1926 to 2025 on average, so rates between about 2% and 3% are typical over the long run. The 12-month rate reached 9.1% in June 2022, the highest since 1981, and stood at 3.4% in August 2026.

Is deflation good for consumers?

Falling prices sound good, but economists worry that sustained deflation can cause people to delay purchases and businesses to cut costs and jobs. Prices do sometimes fall: the annual average CPI-U dropped 0.4% in 2009. Price declines in single categories such as electronics are normal and separate from economy-wide deflation.

Do wages keep up with inflation?

Over the long run, yes for many workers, but not every year. BLS data for production and nonsupervisory workers show average hourly earnings rose 6.4% in 2022 while the CPI rose 8.0%, a real pay cut. Wage growth then ran ahead of 12-month inflation in every month with data from March 2023 through March 2026 (the BLS did not publish October 2025 prices). Since April 2026, as energy prices pushed inflation up, wages have trailed it: in August 2026 they were up 3.3% over 12 months against 3.4% inflation.

How does inflation affect debt?

It helps borrowers with fixed-rate debt. A fixed $1,500 monthly payment is worth about $1,116 in today's dollars after 10 years of 3% inflation (1,500 รท 1.03^10), so the same payment gets easier as prices and pay rise. Variable-rate debt does not offer this benefit because interest rates tend to rise when inflation does.

Should I change my investments when inflation is high?

A common approach is to keep a diversified long-term plan instead of reacting to headlines, because stocks can fall during inflation spikes and recover later, as they did in 2022 and 2023. The adjustment worth considering is your short-term money: an emergency fund in a low-rate account loses purchasing power, so compare savings accounts, CDs and I bonds against your timeline. For personal advice, talk to a licensed financial professional.

Sources

All sources were checked in September 2026. Figures calculated from BLS index values (annual rates, 12-month rates and category changes) use the not seasonally adjusted CPI-U.